Is Mission Corn Chips White Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, toasted grain flavor with a firm, crunchy texture; sturdy, triangular strips hold dips and toppings without quickly softening. Commonly used for nachos, scooping salsas and dips, or adding crunch to soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and value but sometimes report broken pieces, occasional staleness, and oiliness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour (76%), Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt

Check Mission Corn Chips White Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Is Gluten free

Does not contain, gluten. May Contain milk

jaymorningstar•Oct 2, 2023

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips White Corn is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go