Is Mission Corn Chips White Corn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, toasted grain flavor with a firm, crunchy texture; sturdy, triangular strips hold dips and toppings without quickly softening. Commonly used for nachos, scooping salsas and dips, or adding crunch to soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and value but sometimes report broken pieces, occasional staleness, and oiliness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour (76%), Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt

Check Mission Corn Chips White Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Is Gluten free

Does not contain, gluten. May Contain milk

jaymorningstar•Oct 2, 2023

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips White Corn is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go