Is Mission Corn Chips White Corn Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, toasted grain flavor with a firm, crunchy texture; sturdy, triangular strips hold dips and toppings without quickly softening. Commonly used for nachos, scooping salsas and dips, or adding crunch to soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and value but sometimes report broken pieces, occasional staleness, and oiliness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour (76%), Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt

Check Mission Corn Chips White Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Is Gluten free

Does not contain, gluten. May Contain milk

jaymorningstar•Oct 2, 2023

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips White Corn is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go