Is Mission Corn Chips White Corn Vegan?

Description
Mild, toasted grain flavor with a firm, crunchy texture; sturdy, triangular strips hold dips and toppings without quickly softening. Commonly used for nachos, scooping salsas and dips, or adding crunch to soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and value but sometimes report broken pieces, occasional staleness, and oiliness issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, toasted grain flavor with a firm, crunchy texture; sturdy, triangular strips hold dips and toppings without quickly softening. Commonly used for nachos, scooping salsas and dips, or adding crunch to soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and value but sometimes report broken pieces, occasional staleness, and oiliness issues.
Ingredients
White Corn Flour (76%), Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt
Check Mission Corn Chips White Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Corn Chips White Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Is Gluten free
Does not contain, gluten. May Contain milk
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Corn Chips White Corn is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


