Is Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Wheat Fibre, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Wheat Germ, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Cellulose Gum), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Malic Acid), Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (L-cysteine Hydrochloride)

Check Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go