Is Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Wheat Fibre, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Wheat Germ, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Cellulose Gum), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Malic Acid), Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (L-cysteine Hydrochloride)
Check Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Deli Wraps Wheat & White 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


