Is MISSION FIG BAR, FIGGIES & JAMMIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey powder
  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE [FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, SWEET WHEY POWDER, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, LEMON OIL], JAM [MISSION FIG PASTE BLEND, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, WATER GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, PECTIN, GLYCERIN, FLOUR BASE (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER), SEA SALT, GLUTEN-FREE FLAVOR].

Check MISSION FIG BAR, FIGGIES & JAMMIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? MISSION FIG BAR, FIGGIES & JAMMIES | Spoonful