Is MISSION FIG BAR, FIGGIES & JAMMIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE [FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, SWEET WHEY POWDER, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, LEMON OIL], JAM [MISSION FIG PASTE BLEND, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, WATER GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, PECTIN, GLYCERIN, FLOUR BASE (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER), SEA SALT, GLUTEN-FREE FLAVOR].
Check MISSION FIG BAR, FIGGIES & JAMMIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISSION FIG BAR, FIGGIES & JAMMIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


