Is Mission Gluten Free Super Soft White Corn Tortillas - 66.67oz/80ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched bleached flour
  • flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mission Gluten Free Super Soft White Corn Tortillas 6667oz 80ct are a popular choice for those seeking a gluten-free option. These corn tortillas are known for their super soft texture, which has received positive feedback from consumers. Additionally, customers have reported that these tortillas maintain their softness for an extended period of time. With a generous size of 6667oz and a count of 80 tortillas per pack, these gluten-free corn tortillas offer convenience and quality for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Fumaric Acid, And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness).

Check Mission Gluten Free Super Soft White Corn Tortillas - 66.67oz/80ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mission Gluten Free Super Soft White Corn Tortillas - 66.67oz/80ct is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking