Is Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)
Check Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


