Is Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar Dairy Free?

Description
A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)
Check Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


