Is Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)

Check Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping