Is Mission Mild Salsa Chunky 300g Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor and chunky texture provide easy scoopability; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, and a cooking condiment. Reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient 300g jar, and suitability for mild palates, while some mention it can be too mild for those preferring more heat occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor and chunky texture provide easy scoopability; commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, and a cooking condiment. Reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient 300g jar, and suitability for mild palates, while some mention it can be too mild for those preferring more heat occasionally.
Ingredients
Tomatoes [(60%), (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (330), Salt, Firming Agent (509)], Water, Onion (10%), Green Capsicum (3%), Jalepeno Puree, White Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422).
Check Mission Mild Salsa Chunky 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Mild Salsa Chunky 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Mission Mild Salsa Chunky 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


