This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Mission Pizza Base Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sourdough (contains: Wheat, Brandy Vinegar, Wheat Starch), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Sugar, Raising Agent (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate). Contains Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Mission Pizza Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mission Pizza Base | Spoonful