Is MISSION, TACO KIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TACO SHELLS: GROUND CORN TREATED WITH LIME (CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL). TACO SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE AND COLORING, SALT, ENRICHED DEGERMINATED CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE. TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENOS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check MISSION, TACO KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISSION, TACO KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


