Is MISSION, TACO KIT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TACO SHELLS: GROUND CORN TREATED WITH LIME (CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL). TACO SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE AND COLORING, SALT, ENRICHED DEGERMINATED CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE. TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENOS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check MISSION, TACO KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISSION, TACO KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


