Is MISSION, TACO KIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO SHELLS: GROUND CORN TREATED WITH LIME (CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL). TACO SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE AND COLORING, SALT, ENRICHED DEGERMINATED CORN FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE. TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENOS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check MISSION, TACO KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch