Is Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct Vegan?

Description
Large, thin tortillas present a mild, neutral flavor and very soft, pliable texture that warms quickly and rolls without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps, reviewers commonly cite consistent softness and flexibility when heated, adequate size for fillings, and occasional comments that flavor is somewhat bland overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, thin tortillas present a mild, neutral flavor and very soft, pliable texture that warms quickly and rolls without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps, reviewers commonly cite consistent softness and flexibility when heated, adequate size for fillings, and occasional comments that flavor is somewhat bland overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite, Mono- And Diglycerides), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


