Is Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct Vegetarian?

Description
Large, thin tortillas present a mild, neutral flavor and very soft, pliable texture that warms quickly and rolls without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps, reviewers commonly cite consistent softness and flexibility when heated, adequate size for fillings, and occasional comments that flavor is somewhat bland overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, thin tortillas present a mild, neutral flavor and very soft, pliable texture that warms quickly and rolls without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps, reviewers commonly cite consistent softness and flexibility when heated, adequate size for fillings, and occasional comments that flavor is somewhat bland overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite, Mono- And Diglycerides), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


