Is Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, soft tortillas offer a mild, neutral flavor and a pillowy, flexible texture ideal for wrapping warm fillings like grilled meat and sautéed vegetables; commonly used for fajitas, burritos, and quesadillas, reviewers note consistent pliability when heated and convenient quick reheating at home, often for everyday meals and casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (flour, Nacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Fumaric Acid, And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Wheat

Check Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go