Is Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mission Street Taco Flour Tortillas are a miniature-sized tortilla with a soft texture and an authentic, fresh-baked flavor. They are perfect for any culinary combination, and people love the taste of these tortillas. These tortillas are also kosher, which means they are free of trans fat and cholesterol. With a bag of 12 count and 11 oz, they are great for serving friends, who will appreciate their kosher certification. Overall, these tortillas offer a delicious and versatile option for any taco lover.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mission Street Taco Flour Tortillas are a miniature-sized tortilla with a soft texture and an authentic, fresh-baked flavor. They are perfect for any culinary combination, and people love the taste of these tortillas. These tortillas are also kosher, which means they are free of trans fat and cholesterol. With a bag of 12 count and 11 oz, they are great for serving friends, who will appreciate their kosher certification. Overall, these tortillas offer a delicious and versatile option for any taco lover.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Contains Wheat
Check Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


