Is Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mission Street Taco Flour Tortillas are a miniature-sized tortilla with a soft texture and an authentic, fresh-baked flavor. They are perfect for any culinary combination, and people love the taste of these tortillas. These tortillas are also kosher, which means they are free of trans fat and cholesterol. With a bag of 12 count and 11 oz, they are great for serving friends, who will appreciate their kosher certification. Overall, these tortillas offer a delicious and versatile option for any taco lover.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Contains Wheat

Check Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoLunch