Is Mission ZERO Net Carbs Original Vegan?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, pliable texture that folds easily for wraps, quesadillas, and sandwiches. Shoppers commonly praise its flexibility and convenience, noting consistent warmth-and-fold performance, while some reviews mention occasional tearing, slight manufactured aftertaste, and variability in size or thickness between packages across different retailers and batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, pliable texture that folds easily for wraps, quesadillas, and sandwiches. Shoppers commonly praise its flexibility and convenience, noting consistent warmth-and-fold performance, while some reviews mention occasional tearing, slight manufactured aftertaste, and variability in size or thickness between packages across different retailers and batches overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, modified food starch, vegetable shortening (interesterified and hydrogenated soybean oils), wheat gluten isolate, vital wheat gluten, powdered cellulose, pea protein. Contains 1% or less of: salt, mono- and diglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, cellulose gum, organic sunflower oil, natural flavors, fumaric acid, enzymes, steviol glycosides, and calcium propionate and sorbic acid (to preserve freshness). Contains: wheat.
Check Mission ZERO Net Carbs Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission ZERO Net Carbs Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


