Is Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Powdered Cellulose, Seasoning (spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Natural Flavor), Peaprotein, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes, Steviol Glycosides And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Wheat.
Check Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


