Is Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Powdered Cellulose, Seasoning (spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Natural Flavor), Peaprotein, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes, Steviol Glycosides And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Wheat.

Check Mission Zero Net Carbs Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking