Is Mission Zero Original Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium propionate

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used for tacos, burritos, wraps and quesadillas. Customers report consistent size and pliability that holds fillings well; many note reliable performance for reheating, while a minority mention occasional dryness or tearing after extended storage and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Wheat Starch& Water, Vital Wheat, Gluten, Wheat Gluten Sorate, Vegetables Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean. Oils), Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat.

Check Mission Zero Original Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go