Is Mission Zero Original Tortillas Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used for tacos, burritos, wraps and quesadillas. Customers report consistent size and pliability that holds fillings well; many note reliable performance for reheating, while a minority mention occasional dryness or tearing after extended storage and easy handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- calcium propionate
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and slightly chewy texture, commonly used for tacos, burritos, wraps and quesadillas. Customers report consistent size and pliability that holds fillings well; many note reliable performance for reheating, while a minority mention occasional dryness or tearing after extended storage and easy handling.
Ingredients
Modified Wheat Starch& Water, Vital Wheat, Gluten, Wheat Gluten Sorate, Vegetables Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean. Oils), Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat.
Check Mission Zero Original Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Zero Original Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


