Is Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 22% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavouring
- 5% low fat yogurt powder
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 5% Low Fat Yogurt Powder (milk), 1.8% Strawberry Crisp (maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum. Contains Milk, Soya.
Check Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


