Is Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • 5% low fat yogurt powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 5% Low Fat Yogurt Powder (milk), 1.8% Strawberry Crisp (maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking