Is Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • sucrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue-flavored tortilla chips deliver a robust smoky taste with a crisp, crunchy texture, suitable for casual snacking, dipping, party platters, or as a crunchy salad or sandwich topper. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional dustiness during transport in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (69%), Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Flavor [Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucrose], Flavor Enhancers (Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate), Glucose, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Coloring (Paprika Extract), Smoke Aroma

Check Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Barbecue Smoky Flavour 135g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go