Is Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Cheezie Cheese Flavour 135g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

These tortilla chips offer a pronounced cheesy flavor and a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or nacho base, reviewers frequently mention intense seasoning, consistent crunch, and value for price, while a minority note the flavor can be overpowering occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (77%), Sunflower Oil and Vegan Cheese Flavored Aroma [Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate and Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract and Annatto) and Flavourings]

Check Mister Free'd Tortilla Chips Cheezie Cheese Flavour 135g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish