Is MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, concentrated hot mustard with bold, pungent heat and a smooth, thick paste texture. Commonly used as a dipping condiment for Chinese takeout, egg rolls, dim sum, sandwiches, and hot dogs; reviewers often praise its authentic restaurant-style kick and potency while noting the small jar size and portability for travel.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, concentrated hot mustard with bold, pungent heat and a smooth, thick paste texture. Commonly used as a dipping condiment for Chinese takeout, egg rolls, dim sum, sandwiches, and hot dogs; reviewers often praise its authentic restaurant-style kick and potency while noting the small jar size and portability for travel.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Artificial Flavoring, Polysorbate 80, Distilled Vinegar, Polysorbate 80
Check MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


