Is Mister Mustard Sweet & Hot Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spice, Artificial Flavoring, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Citric Acid, Caramel Coloring.

Check Mister Mustard Sweet & Hot Mustard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mister Mustard Sweet & Hot Mustard is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping