Is Mistic Tropical Fruit Punch, 16 Fl Oz Glass Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acacia Gum, Red 40
Check Mistic Tropical Fruit Punch, 16 Fl Oz Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mistic Tropical Fruit Punch, 16 Fl Oz Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Where to buy
Mistic Tropical Fruit Punch, 16 Fl Oz Glass Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


