Is Mitchell's Gourmet Foods Heritage Thick Sliced Bacon Pescatarian?

Description
Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky, savory flavor with caramelized edges, a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly pan-fried or oven-roasted for breakfast, it is also layered on sandwiches, added to salads and burgers, or used as a crumble topping to introduce concentrated savory crunch, depth, and texture.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky, savory flavor with caramelized edges, a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly pan-fried or oven-roasted for breakfast, it is also layered on sandwiches, added to salads and burgers, or used as a crumble topping to introduce concentrated savory crunch, depth, and texture.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Mitchell's Gourmet Foods Heritage Thick Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mitchell's Gourmet Foods Heritage Thick Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Mitchell's Gourmet Foods Heritage Thick Sliced Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


