Is Mitchell's salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken water
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated chicken water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Wheat Gluten, Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic (Contains Citric Acid), Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Contains: Wheat

Check Mitchell's salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyOilyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking