Is Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • calf
  • rennet

calf

Dietitian note

A calf is a young domestic cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

manchego cheese (sheep milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, rennet (calf), salt, egg white lysozyme (preservative), non-edible rind contains, caramel color, annatto extract (color), beta carotene (color)), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED AFTER PURCHASE***

Check Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackSandwichGarnishSalad