Is Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- calf
- cheese cultures
- sheep milk
- manchego cheese
- rennet
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
manchego cheese (sheep milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, rennet (calf), salt, egg white lysozyme (preservative), non-edible rind contains, caramel color, annatto extract (color), beta carotene (color)), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED AFTER PURCHASE***
Check Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


