Is Mitochondrial Nrg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearate
  • as riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • vitamin b-12
  • vitamin b-1

vegetable stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B-1 (as Thiamin HCl), Vitamin B-2 (as Riboflavin-5-Phosphate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate), Vitamin B-12 (as Methylcobalamin), Manganese (as TRAACS Manganese Glycinate Chelate), Zinc (as Zinc Fumarate), D-Ribose, Malic Acid, Succinic Acid, Coenzyme Q10, R-Lipoic Acid (Bio-Enhanced RLA), Trans Resveratrol (Veri-te), Curcuminoid Powder (Curcumin C3 Complex [Curcuma longa] rhizome containing three curcuminoids: curcumin, demethoxycurcumin, bisdemethoxycurcumin, standardized to contain 95% curcuminoids), Pantethine (Pantesin), Cellulose (capsule), microcrystalline cellulose, dicalcium phosphate, silicon dioxide, vegetable stearate

Check Mitochondrial Nrg against your own diets in the app.