Is MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- carmine color
- big chewy nerds dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NERDS INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE. NERDS GUMMY CLUSTERS INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6. BIG CHEWY NERDS INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


