Is MIX SELECTION CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • whole milk poowder
  • whole milk powder
  • e-904
  • sugar
  • roasted peanuts

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE NEGRO: INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS (40%), SUGAR, COCOA PASTE (22%), COCOA BUTTER (6%), COATING AGENTS (E-414, E-904), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING. CHOCOLATE CON LECHE: INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, TOASTED ALMONDS (25%) COCOA BUTTER (17%), WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA PASTE (5%), WHEY, COATING AGENTS (E-414, E-904), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING. CHOCOLATE BLANCO: INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, TOASTED ALMONDS (25%), COCOA BUTTER (21%) WHOLE MILK POOWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COATING AGENTS (E-414, E-904), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING.

Check MIX SELECTION CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking