Is Coles Antipasto Mix | 120g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Antipasto Mix (83%) [Semi Dried Tomatoes (48%), Kalamata Olives (24%) (Kalamata Olives, Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (270)), Fetta cheese (24%) (Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Firming Agent (509), Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Garlic Oil, Vinegar, Herbs, Acidity Regulator (330)], Canola Oil.

Check Coles Antipasto Mix | 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingSandwich FillingTopping