Is Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
- dairy
- heavy whipping cream
- pasteurized heavy cream
- milk
- whipped cream
- non-fat milk powder
- pastry cream powder mix
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
yellow cake (sugar, flour, canola oil, baking powder, tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, beta carotene, vanilla extract, eggs, canola oil, water), pastry cream (pastry cream powder mix (sugar, non-fat milk powder, modified potato starch, dextrose, sodium alginate, vegetable fat powder, tetra sodium pyrophosphate, natural flavors, calcium lactate, beta carotene), milk), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (pasteurized heavy cream), sugar), strawberries, blackberries, blueberries, raspberries, glaze (water, cane sugar, glucose, pectin, citric acid, agar agar, sea salt, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor)
Check Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


