Is MIXED BERRY & ALMOND MINI WAFFLES, MIXED BERRY & ALMOND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MIXED BERRY JAM (WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE, MAPLE SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, RASPBERRY PUREE, MARIONBERRY PUREE), WILD BLUEBERRIES, MAPLE SYRUP, WHOLE EGGS, EVERGREEN FRUIT & VEGGIE POWDER BLEND (APPLE, CARROT, ZUCCHINI, GREEN PEA), ALMONDS, AVOCADO OIL, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check MIXED BERRY & ALMOND MINI WAFFLES, MIXED BERRY & ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go