Is MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • resinous glaze
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

resinous glaze
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Chicle, Calcium Carbonate, Candelilla Wax, Dehydrated Citrus Peels), Brown Rice Syrup, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors (Strawberry, Raspberry And Blueberry), Black Carrot And Black Currant Juice For Color, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Soy

Check MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? MIXED BERRY CANE SUGAR SWEETENED NATURAL CHEWING GUM, MIXED BERRY | Spoonful