Is Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed berry flavored filling (sugar, water, glycerin, corn syrup, mixed fruits puree [strawberries, blueberries, raspberries], apple puree, maltodextrin, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, malic acid, citric acid, sodium alginate, dicalcium phosphate, sodium citrate, mono - and diglycerides, ascorbic acid (a preservative), potassium sorbate (a preservative), calcium stearate, natural flavor, color [red 40, blue 1, yellow 6]), whole oat flour, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, whole wheat flour, invert sugar, soluble corn fiber, whole rolled oats, sugar, fructose, molasses, vitamins and minerals (vitamin a palmitate, calcium carbonate, niacinamide, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid), whey powder, honey, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, cellulose gum, salt, guar gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate (a preservative), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), wheat gluten, liquid whole eggs.
Check Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed berry cereal bars, mixed berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


