Is Mixed Berry Cereal Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • folic adid biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rt Of A Diet Low In 25 Grams Of Soy Protein A Da As Saturated Fat And Cholesterol, Mduce The Risk Of Heart Disease, A Serving Of Medifast Flavored Cereal Crunch Contains 9G Of Soy Protein, Nxed Berry Natural Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Flour, Tapic Starch, Pea Fiber, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Ol Maltodextrin, Salt, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Natural Flavr Red Cabbage Extract (Color), Purple Carrot Juice (Calor), Citric Acid Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Axide, Potasium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Idacinamide Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Calcium Pantothenate Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfae Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Itamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Adid Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdae, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains: Soy (C), Distributed By Jason Pharmaceutical, Inc, Owings Mills, Md 21117 Questions Call Toll Free

Check Mixed Berry Cereal Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking