Is MIXED BERRY CONCORD GRAPE PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY CONCORD GRAPE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright berry and grape notes provide a balanced sweet and tart flavor, paired with a smooth, velvety texture and moderate thickness. Commonly enjoyed for breakfast, as a snack, after exercise, or on-the-go, it’s regularly used as a base in blended preparations, chilled desserts, or poured into bottles for regular consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RASPBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PECTIN, GUAR GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID).

Check MIXED BERRY CONCORD GRAPE PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY CONCORD GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRY CONCORD GRAPE PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, MIXED BERRY CONCORD GRAPE is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep