Is Mixed Berry Hydration Powder Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural raspberry flavor
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium Citrate, Glycine (Amino Acid), Strawberry Juice Powder, Sodium Citrate, Organic Cranberry Juice Powder, Organic Coconut Water Powder, Pink Sea Salt, Blueberry Juice Powder, Citric Acid (Non-GMO), Malic acid, Calcium lactate (pentahydrate), Magnesium Citrate, Natural Mixed Berry, Stevia Leaf Extract (rebaudiana plant), Bamboo Silica, Beet Root Juice Powder, Luo Han Guo, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Raspberry Flavor, Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Organic Banana Powder, Vitamin B5 (calcium pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine HCI), Zinc, Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin 1%)
Check Mixed Berry Hydration Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Berry Hydration Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


