Is MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY Dairy Free?

Description
Bright mixed-berry flavor with sweet-tart berry notes; aroma is fruity and noticeable. When blended it yields a smooth, creamy drink, though some reviewers report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, and baked goods as a flavor boost or convenient beverage base for everyday use.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mixed-berry flavor with sweet-tart berry notes; aroma is fruity and noticeable. When blended it yields a smooth, creamy drink, though some reviewers report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, and baked goods as a flavor boost or convenient beverage base for everyday use.
Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


